VSBA Nominees 2016-2017

Volunteer State Book Award Nominees 2016-2017

Primary Division (Grades K - 2)

Applegate, Katherine . Ivan: the Remarkable True Story of the Shopping Mall Gorilla .

Aylesworth, Jim . My Grandfather's Coat .

Beaty, Daniel . Knock Knock: My Dad's Dream for Me .

Boyd, Lizi . Flashlight .

Brown, Peter . My Teacher Is a Monster .

Chung, Arree . Ninja .

Coy, John . Hoop Genius: How a Desperate Teacher and a Rowdy Gym Class Invented Basketball .

Elliott, David . On the Wing .

Hopkins, Jackie Mims . Prairie Chicken Little .

LaRochelle, David . Moo! .

McDonnell, Patrick . A Perfectly Messed-Up Story .

Nichols, Lori . Maple .

Novak, B.J. The Book with No Pictures .

Offill, Jenny . Sparky! .

Rocco, John . Blizzard .

Ruth, Greg . Coming Home: Welcome Home Troops! .

Schofield-Morrison, Connie . I Got the Rhythm .

Stewart, Melissa . Feathers: Not Just for Flying .

Todd, Mark . Food Trucks! .

Young, Jessica . My Blue Is Happy .


Intermediate Division (Grades 3 - 5)

Barnett, Mac . The Terrible Two .

Barnhill, Kelly . The Witch's Boy .

Bell, Cece . El Deafo .

Beil, Michael . Lantern Sam and the Blue Streak Bandits .

Burg, Ann E. Serafina's Promise .

Clements, Andrew . The Map Trap .

Fitzgerald, Laura Marx . Under the Egg .

Hendrix, John . Shooting at the Stars:The Christmas Truce of 1914 .

Kimmel, Elizabeth Cody . Secret of the Mountain Dog .

Kostyal, K.M. George Washington's Rules to Live by: a Good Manners Guide from the Father of Our Country .

Larson, Kirby . Dash .

Lloyd, Natalie . A Snicker of Magic .

Marino, Nan . Hiding Out at the Pancake Palace .

Martin, Ann . Rain Reign .

McClure, Wendy . Wanderville .

Philbrick, Rodman . Zane and the Hurricane .

Shurtliff, Liesl . Rump: the True Story of Rumplestiltskin .

Turnage, Sheila . The Ghosts of Tupelo Landing .

Watson, Jude . Loot: How to Steal a Fortune .

Weston, Carol . Ava and Pip .


Middle School (Grades 6 - 8)

Alexander, Kwame . The Crossover .

Auxier, Jonathan . The Night Gardener .

Booth, Coe . Kinda Like Brothers .

Cremer, Andrea . The Inventor's Secret .

DePrince, Michaela . Taking Flight: From War Orphan to Star Ballerina .

Dulemba, Elizabeth . A Bird on Water Street .

Fitzgerald, Laura Marx . Under the Egg .

Gibbs, Stuart . Space Case .

Milford, Kate . Greenglass House .

Rawl, Paige . Positive: Surviving My Bullies, Finding Hope, and Living to Change the World .

Reedy, Trent . If You're Reading This .

Sanderson, Brandon . The Rithmatist .

Schrefer, Eliot . Threatened .

Sheinkin, Steve . The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny, and the Fight for Civil Rights .

Smith, Roland . Beneath .

Telgemeier, Raina . Sisters .

Watson, Jude . Loot: How to Steal a Fortune .

White, J.A. The Thickety: a Path Begins .

Wiles, Deborah . Revolution .

Woodson, Jacqueline . Brown Girl Dreaming .


High School (Grades 9 - 12)

Alexander, Kwame . The Crossover .

Carleson, J. C. The Tyrant's Daughter .

DePrince, Michaela . Taking Flight: From War Orphan to Star Ballerina .

Fleming, Candace . The Family Romanov: Murder, Rebellion, & the Fall of Imperial Russia .

Gray, Claudia . A Thousand Pieces of You .

Heppermann, Christine . Poisoned Apples: Poems for You, My Pretty .

Kenneally, Miranda . Breathe, Annie, Breathe .

King, A.S. Glory O'Brien's History of the Future .

Lockhart, E. We Were Liars .

Nelson, Jandy . I'll Give You the Sun .

Niven, Jennifer . All the Bright Places .

Pearson, Mary . The Kiss of Deception .

Rawl, Paige . Positive: Surviving My Bullies, Finding Hope, and Living to Change the World .

Rowell, Rainbow . Fangirl .

Rutkoski, Marie . The Winner's Curse .

Schrefer, Eliot . Threatened .

Sheinkin, Steve . The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny, and the Fight for Civil Rights .

Stevens, Courtney . Faking Normal .

Whaley, John Corey . Noggin .

Yang, Gene Luen . The Shadow Hero .